Name:WOOD BANK in the Parish of Wembworthy

Summary

Vis=30/3/1993 (horner) stretches of bank and ditch in heywood wood. Pronounced bank and ditch, up to c.1.8m deep, around w and n sides of heywood castle. N arm extends as far e as railway cutting (c. Ss68051248) where a quantity of tumbled stone is visible on the bank top. Bank generally of earth and small stones but larger stones encountered, particularly on the n arm. Bank and ditch continues s from motte to ss67741220 where a single bank continues sw and the main bank + ditch swings e, then s to ss67811213. The single bank continues to ss67571205.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBWORTHY

• WOOD BANK (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Dawson, T. + Hambley, J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV255018.

Area around motte and bailey included in 1995 survey (dawson + hambley).

Des=worksheet (horner, w. )/(2/4/1993)/in pf.

Dawson, t. + hambley, j. /a survey of heywood motte and bailey, eggesford/(1995)1/ea report 95.54.

Taylor, D., 1993, Prestonbury Castle (Worksheet). SDV1142.

The earthworks are depicted on the os 25" (1889) map and 6" (1906). Not depicted in 1838 tithe map, the whole area being described as plantation and coppice. Probably were in existence by this time however. Probably woodbanks subdividing coppice stands and later plantations (worksheet).

Nenk, B. S. + Haith, C. + Bradley, J., 1997, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1996, 251 (Article in Serial). SDV361739.

Summary of survey work carried out by Exeter Archaeology.