Name:Cairn cemetery on Longstone Hill

Summary

Eighteen cairns, a length of bank and a recumbent stone forming part of a cairnfield on Longstone Hill. Of the mounds, 15 are sub-circular in shapel the remainder are ovoid. The average height of all the mounds is 0.52m. Four cairns have a shallow hollow in the mound, suggesting robbing or partial early excavation. Many of the cairns are crest sited and are therefore clearly visible from long distances to the east and west. This situation strongly suggests that many of these cairns probably contain burials, although the size and shape of some mounds suggests that some may also be associated with stone clearance connected with cultivation of the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• CAIRN CEMETERY (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

1. Sx56779081 7m in diam and up to 1m high. A 1.3m square and 0.2m deep central hollow suggests partial early excavation.2. Sx56799081 3.5m in diam and up to 0.6m high.3. Sx56809081 3.5m in diam and up to 0.5m high.4. Sx56799084 2.4m in diam and up to 0.2m high.5. Sx56769084 oval in shape, 8m by 5m , up to 0.7m high and aligned ew. A 1m square and 0.15m deep hollow dug into the w end of the mound suggests robbing or partial early excavation. The e side of this cairn has seen limited damage as a result of a track being cut through it.6. Sx56739084 2m in diam and up to 0.2m high.7. Sx56849080 oval in shape, 4.5m by 3m by up to 0.6m high and aligned ew. A small crater 1m from the cairn on the ne may be a shell hole.8. Sx56859080 oval in shape, 11m by 4m , up to 0.8m high and aligned ew.9. Sx56849077 4.1m in diam and up to 0.3m high on the upslope side and 0.9m on the upslope.10. Sx56819077 3.5m in diam and up to 0.7m high.11. Sx56819078 4.8m in diam and up to 0.7m high.12. Sx56759078 3m in diam and up to 0.4m high. The w side of the cairn has seen limited damage as a result of a track being cut through it.13. Sx56769074 3m in diam and up to 0.3m high.14. Sx56769075 4.5m in diam and stands up to 0.5m high. A 2m long, 1m wide and 0.2m deep central hollow suggests partial early excavation or robbing. The spoil from this investigation forms a mound immediately e of the cairn.15. Sx56779075 4.3m in diam and up to 0.5m high. Two v shaped trenches, associated with military activity in this area, lie in the immediate vicinity of the cairn.16. Sx56769073 3.8m in diam and up to 0.35m high.17. Sx56759072 2.7m in diam and up to 0.2m high. A large slab visible on the ne side of the mound may be a cist coverstone or earthfast rock.18. Sx56749073 oval in shape, 3m by 2m by up to 0.2m high and aligned ns (mpp).

Fleming, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV139025.

Vis=5/4/1978 (greeves) longstone hill.27 cairns to south of hilltop, at around 400m. Cairn field contains a range of cairn types; conventional small cairns, very small cairns, ovoid cairns (fleming).

On the ridge or col between fishcombe water and a tributary of the redaven brook to the east there appears to be a prehistoric cairn cemetery consisting of small cairns, perhaps 20-30 in all. Some of the cairns are crest sited and can be seen from quite a distance away to the east. Several of the cairns are slightly on the east side of the ridge.

Des=worksheet in the parish file.

Fleming, a. /pdas/38(1980)9-12/the cairnfields of north-west dartmoor.

Nmr=sx59se74.

This monument includes 18 cairns, a length of bank and a recumbent stone situated on the ridge south of Longstone Hill forming part of a cairnfield, including at least 64 mounds, overlooking the valleys of the Redaven Brook and West Okement River. Other cairns lie in the immediate vicinity and these are covered by separate schedulings. Of the mounds, 15 are sub-circular in shape and range in size from 2m to 7m in diameter and stand between 0.2m and 1m high. The remainder are ovoid in shape, and these range between 4.5m to 11m long, 3m to 5m wide and stand between 0.6m and 0.8m high. The average height of all the mounds is 0.52m. Four cairns have a shallow hollow in the mound, suggesting robbing or partial early excavation. Many of the cairns are crest sited and are therefore clearly visible from long distances to the east and west. This situation strongly suggests that many of these cairns probably contain burials, although the size and shape of some mounds suggests that some may also be associated with stone clearance connected with cultivation of the area. A sinuous 50m long, 2m wide and 0.25m high bank lying within the monument leads towards a large recumbent stone. This stone measures 1.75m long, 0.8m wide and 0.45m thick and is the only large stone visible on Longstone Hill. It has been suggested that this may be the longstone which once stood upright to give the hill its name. The presence of this stone, which would have been broadly contemporary with the cairns, provides additional support for the ritual and funerary character ascribed to many cairns within the group. A small number of V-shaped trenches and shallow circular hollows survive within the monument and are the result of military training carried out within this area during the Second World War. The trenches represent small temporary defensive positions and the hollows are probably shell holes.