Name:Deserted settlement adjacent to Muckford Farm, Bishop's Nympton

Summary

Deserted settlement of medieval date was recorded as an area of earthworks including platforms in aerial reconnaissance 9 march 1990. An apparent hollow way runs diagonally across the field from the south-west corner fading out about the middle. No earthworks are visible on the surrounding fields, to the north and to the east.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS NYMPTON

• SHINE: Deserted medieval or post medieval settlement at Muckford

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

DAP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV237954.

An area of earthworks, including platforms, recorded in aerial reconnaissance 9 march 1990 (dap).

Aph=dap/qc 3-4(9/3/1990)/(dprfp).

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Vis=2/12/1994 (griffith) the field centred at above ngr, adjacent to present muckford farm, contains a range of earthworks, including platforms at ss79152462, 79122466 and 79172469. An apparent hollow way runs diagonally across the field from the sw corner fading out about the middle. This has a tributary hollow way running into it from the ne, near to its end. Negotiations to avoid damage from a proposed shelter belt of trees at southern end of field undertaken. The surrounding fields, to n and e, are completely 'improved' and no earthworks are visible (fmg).