Name:Possible Round Barrow South East of Worth Cottage

Summary

A ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on the lower slopes of a hill to the west of Hele on aerial photographs of 1996. The ditch is up to 2 metres in width and encloses a circular area approximately 13 metres in diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• RING DITCH (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=10/5/1996) (robinson) marks lie on gentle s slope. Tall crop concealed any detail (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV59186.

Group of cropmarks including circular enclosure or ring ditch, 25m diam, oval mark 20m in length and part faint annular mark 20m diam. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f griffith in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/no 13-15/(4/7/1989).

Des=dprfp 1996 + photo.

Aph=dap/kq 9a, 10/(1/7/1988).

Aph=dap/ns 5,6/(5/7/1989).

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAR, 14 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321073.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAR, Devon County Council DAP/AAR 14 20-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321073.

A ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on the lower slopes of a hill to the west of Hele on aerial photographs of 1996. The ditch is up to 2 metres in width and encloses a roughly circular area approximately 24 metres in diameter. The ring ditch might be the remains of a barrow of Bronze Age or Roman date. It was possibly part of a group or cemetery with further cropmarks located to the south and south. Linear cropmarks that appear to abut the ring ditch to the north-east might be evidence of later boundaries aligned upon the former earthwork.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/ZZ, 14 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346159.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 1044588 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346157.

[One of a series of] probable Prehistoric or Roman round barrow sites seen as cropmarks. Other details: SS90SE54. Record last updated: N/A.