Name:SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Tiverton

Summary

Evidence of prehistoric occupation has been found during excavations underlying the Roman fort at Bolham.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SETTLEMENT (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Keene, B., Arrowheads from Prehistoric Devon, 49, 53 (Un-published). SDV325505.

Maxfield, V. A., 1991, The Roman Fort at Tiverton (Bolham): Excavations 1981-1986, 44-46, 57-61 (Article in Serial). SDV38456.

Evidence of prehistoric occupation has been found underlying the Roman fort at Bolham. Some material has been found in situ and also a lot of residual prehistoric flint in Roman deposits. Excavations in the area of the west gate produced flint artefacts, including cores, flakes and a barbed and tanged arrowhead and Early Bronze Age pottery. A gully and stake holes to the north of the Roman gate also produced Beaker-type pottery. Mesolithic flints, including flakes and microliths were also found.