Name:Cairn forming part of a cairnfield on Homerton Hill, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Cairn of 4 metres diameter by up to 0.7 metres high forming part of a cairnfield on Homerton Hill. A shallow central hollow, 0.7 metres by 0.4 metres by 0.1 metres deep, suggests robbing or partial early excavation. This cairn may contain burials, but the mound does form part of a group which most likely represent stone clearance connected with cultivation of the area

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T., 1978, Cairn on Homerton Hill (Worksheet). SDV260182.

Worksheet dated 5th April 1978. Site not visited. Cairn seen from a distance at SX 5615 9050 from the south east. it looks as if there is a cairn more or less on the top of Homerton Hill, similar to that on Longstone hill.

Fleming, A., 1980, The Cairnfields of North-West Dartmoor, 9-12 (Article in Serial). SDV251119.

Probably an outlier of the main cairnfield on Homerton Hill.

Not visible on Royal Air Force verticals.

Visited on 31st January 1994. This cairn forms an outlying part of a cairnfield. The cairn measures 4 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.7 metres high. A shallow central hollow, 0.7 metres by 0.4 metres by 0.1 metres deep, suggests robbing or partial early excavation. This cairn may contain burials, but the mound does form part of a group which most likely represent stone clearance connected with cultivation of the area.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 221-222, 246, Map 43, Site '15' (Monograph). SDV219155.

One of the 20 or more round and oval cairns within Homerton Hill cairn cemetery.

English Heritage, 1994, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV230529.

(20/09/1994) SX56179050 A Cairn was recorded at this location forming an outlying part of a Cairnfield situated on a gentle north west facing slope of Homerton Hill overlooking the valley of the west Okement River. The Cairn is Bronze Age in date.

(28/01/2004) Clearance cairn - part of record 1393507

This monument includes a cairn forming an outlying part of a cairnfield situated on a gentle north west facing slope of Homerton Hill overlooking the valley of the West Okement River. Other cairns, an enclosure and bank lie in the immediate vicinity and these are covered by separate schedulings. The cairn measures 4 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.7 metres high. A shallow hollow in the centre of the mound suggests robbing or partial early excavation. This cairn may contain burials, but the mound does form part of a group which most likely represents stone clearance connected with cultivation of the area.