Name:Hut circle on East Hill, Okehampton

Summary

One of two, possibly three, hut circles surrounded by the fragmentary remains of several contemporary enclosures on a broad shelf on the northern flank of East Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Fragmentary earthwork remains of several enclosures and two prehistoric hut circles on the northern flank of East Hill, Okehampton

• Pastscape: 440875

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 3193-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, Huts, Okehampton (Worksheet). SDV257224.

SX 5999 9408 Hut circle, 7.8m diameter located about 31m north-north-east of another hut circle (PRN 5582). Centre is lower than surrounding area. Possible entrance on north is partly obscured by tree.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Archaeological Sites within Okehampton Park and its Vicinity, B4 (Un-published). SDV233126.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Site details (Worksheet). SDV257099.

North east of the highest point on east hill is a hut circle; there may well be others and a field system in the vicinity. External diameter c12m.

National Monument Record, 1979, NMR SF1507, 429 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221867.

Hut circle visible on 1979 aerial photograph.

Hut appears to be visible on the lidar data.

Probert, S. A. J., 2004, Okehampton Castle and Park, West Devon: Survey Report (Report - Survey). SDV324949.

(11/02/2003) Centred SX 5996 9412. One of a group of two, possibly three, hut circles and the fragmentary remains of several contemporary enclosures lie on a broad shelf on the northern flank of East Hill.
The hillside also displays a number of charcoal burning platforms which have previously been interpreted as hut circles.

Oates, M., 2006, Hut Circles at East Hill (Correspondence). SDV325104.