Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Building b: a building platform c.12.9m long, with a 4m-long stretch of the n wall 0.9m wide and 1m high, built of medium and large stone blocks incorporating a blocked window. Two blocks at ground level form a fragment of the s wall, giving a building width of c.3m. It is not shown on the tithe map (nmr, citing griffiths + robinson).

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• BUILDING (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

NMR, CITING GRIFFITHS + ROBINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV308950.

Nmr=sx67ne4.

Des=griffiths, d. + robinson, r. /(1987)/manuscript survey.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1991, Challacombe Farm Postbridge, Devon (Duchy Farms Project) (Report - Assessment). SDV356546.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1991, Duchy of Cornwall Enclosed Farmland Project: Archaeological Survey and Evaluation Dartmoor infill areas, map (Report - Survey). SDV364202.