Name:Building 'H' at Challacombe Medieval Settlement, Manaton

Summary

Building 'H' at Challacombe Medieval settlement shown on 19th century map and modern mapping but not present on earlier maps

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building not shown on 19th century Tithe Map.

Small rectangular building shown on 19th century map along the west side of the track.

Challacombe was mentioned as 'Chaluecombe' in 1481 and in the 16th century.

Griffiths, D. M. + Robinson, R., 1987, Challacombe: Manuscript Survey (Report - Survey). SDV290318.

Building' h': a subrectangular stony mound 14 metres by 7.3 metres by 0.9 metres high partially conceals a rectangular building. The foundations of the west end wall and a 6 metre length of the north side wall are visible, suggesting an internal width of circa 4.9 metres. Built into the north wall is part of an octagonal-sectioned stone window mullion, possibly of 16th century date. No structure is shown here on the Tithe Map. This building does not relate to any of the 5 tenements known from the early 17th century onwards. If it is a dwelling it may relate to further vanished tenements.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1991, Challacombe Farm Postbridge, Devon (Duchy Farms Project), 26. Map D1 (Report - Assessment). SDV356546.

Building 'h' a sub-rectangular stony mound partially conceals a rectangular building. Part of a stone window mullion is built into the north wall.

Pattison, P., 1999, Challacombe Revisited, 64 (Monograph). SDV359495.

Shown as 'Building 7' on plan of the shrunken hamlet at Challacombe.

Rectangular building present on modern mapping at this site.

The monument, which falls into two areas, includes a deserted Medieval settlement situated immediately north of the present day farmhouse at Challacombe. The settlement includes at least seven separate buildings set alongside a north-south aligned track. All of the buildings survive at least in part, as standing granite walling, although many are also composed of earthworks where the walling has collapsed. The settlement continued in use into the post-medieval period and some of the earlier longhouses were altered during this time. The earliest documentary reference to this site is in 1481 when it is referred to as Chalvecombe and by 1613 there were five separate tenements which continued in use until at least 1880. This building is outside the Scheduled area.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, 442451, SX67NE4 (Website). SDV359354.

Building 'H' a rectangular building obscured by a stony mound with part of an octagonal-sectioned stone mullion window in the north wall of possible 16th century date.