Name:Hatherleigh in the Parish of Hatherleigh, West Devon

Summary

Former Hatherleigh Railway Station, Hatherleigh. Built circa 1924 for the North Devon and Cornwall Junction Light Railway which opened in 1925 and closed in 1965.

Ecclesiastical ParishHATHERLEIGH

• RAILWAY STATION (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1924 AD (Between) to 1965 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

Hatherliegh station. Photo of exterior held in nmr, swindon (nmr).

Nmr=ss50nw/501526/6626.

Bradbeer, J., 2022, Images of Petrockstow Railway Station, Petrockstow, Torridge (Ground Photograph). SDV364892.

Hatherleigh Railway Station built circa 1924 for the North Devon Cornwall Junction Light Railway which opened in 1925 and closed in 1965. They were all classic Colonel H F Stephens stations and virtually identical with those he built at Hawkhurst in Kent on another line he engineered, although Hawkhurst was or corrugated iron and this one along with Hatherleigh and Hole Station were of stone but the design otherwise is the same.