Name:Enclosure, southwest of Sandford Barton, North Tawton

Summary

A possible enclosure of a prehistoric long barrow is visible as cropmark ditches on aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the southwest of Sandford Barton, North Tawton.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric oblong enclosure south west of Sandford Barton

• LONG BARROW (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

NMR, SS60SE33 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV266081.

NMR, SS6801/9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV266084.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, Some Newly Discovered Ritual Monuments in Mid Devon (Article in Serial). SDV278864.

Cropmark site recorded by aerial photography. A possible oblong enclosure (?) has been located from aerial survey south of Sandford Barton. Other details: Figure 1.

Miller, A., 1996, RCHME Aerial Photograph Primary Recording Project (Interpretation). SDV53184.

A rapid examination of aerial photograph shows this possible rectilinear enclosure, of uncertain date, visible as cropmarks extending from SS68860110 to SS68230194, c250m SW of Sandford Barton. It is possible that the feature is natural.

Transcriptions of ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN166949.

A possible oblong enclosure of uncertain date is visible on aerial photos (p1). It is at least 147m long and 21m wide. Its north edge is cut by an extant field boundary. It has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference: