Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of North Tawton

A rectilinear enclosure, of Prehistoric or Roman date, visible as a cropmark.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• ENCLOSURE (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

NMR, SS60SE47 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV266037.

NMR, SS6500/3-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV266039.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 05/12/2006, Proposed Works at Roman Forts, Marching Camps and Associated Monuments, North Tawton, Devon (Correspondence). SDV350304.

Scheduled monument consent for construction of a warehouse extension, associated road access, services, parking area and pond granted providing conditions recommended by English Heritage, and set out in the letter, are adhered to.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/LH 1-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV266041.

Miller, A., 1995, Untitled Source (Interpretation). SDV266036.

Rapid examination of APs suggests the presence of a rectilinear enclosure, of Prehistoric or Roman date, visible as a cropmark. There are also a number of linear features visible in the area, but it is not clear whether there is any connection.

Passmore, A. J., 2003, Archaeological Recording During Gas Main Realignment South of Newland Mill, North Tawton, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV219497.

Passmore, A. J., 2005, A Roman Enclosure and Probable Roman Trackway at Newland Mill, North Tawton, 33-41 (Article in Serial). SDV344618.

U-shaped ditch revealed (Trench 2) during excavation for the realignment of a gas pipeline. This appears to represent the north-east corner of a rectilinear enclosure previously seen as a cropmark. Fill contained 10 sherds of Roman South Devon ware. South Devon ware is rare before the late second century and most common in the fourth century and so the enclosure is likely to be Romano-British in date. An assessment of samples taken from an adjacent buried soil (523) dated by a pottery sherd to c1500-500BC showed the pollen to be poorly preserved. However, although no detailed reconstruction of the pre-Roman environment could be made, it nevertheless could be concluded that the land was largely open and disturbed with probable cereal cultivation in the vicinity.