Name:Modern ruined building on East Hill, Okehampton

Summary

Ruins of a modern rectangular building completely open to the elements but which contains within its walls several rusting items of farm machinery as well as the possible remains of a wooden cart.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Fragmentary earthwork remains of several enclosures and two prehistoric hut circles on the northern flank of East Hill, Okehampton

• BARN (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Archaeological Sites within Okehampton Park and its Vicinity, No F.2 (Un-published). SDV233126.

(31/05/1978, SX 5978 9408). Ruins of a modern rectangular building completely open to the elements but which contains within its walls several rusting items of farm machinery including; a cast iron plough complete with iron share a cast iron plough with front 'wheel' a 'back action haymaker' of cast iron made by Bamfords of Uttoxeter, a Hornsby cast iron machine (for making fine furrows?) as well as the possible remains of a wooden cart.