Name:Cropmark in field at Polson Farm, Lifton

Summary

A cropmark seen from aerial photograph in a field on Polson Farm was suggested as a possible Roman fort. There is no trace of any earthwork on the ground and this site is considered an unlikely position for a fort, due to restricted visibility and more preferable locations in the close vicinity. A geophysical survey in 2008 coupled with map regression showed the cropmark to represent an old field boundary.

Summary from record MDV60220:
Cropmark in a field on polson farm reported visible on an ap (unspecified st. Joseph?). About 120m e-w and 60m n-s where full extent is not visible. The possibility of a roman fort overlooking the crossing point of the river tamar was suggested (nmr citing sylvester).

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• SHINE: Romano-British sub-rectangular enclosure north east of Polson Farm

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD? (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Aph=raf/cpe/uk 1995/(13/4/1947)/(dcc 40/35).

Des=sylvester, r. J.(norfolk arch. Unit)/()/pers comm to nmr.

Des=quinnell, n. V. /(7/9/1982)/as above.

NMR, CITING SYLVESTER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV261903.

A cropmark in a field on polson farm reported visible on an ap (unspecified; st joseph?). About 120m e-w, and 60m n-s where full extent is not visible. The possibility of a roman fort overlooking the crossing point of the river tamar was suggested (nmr, citing sylvester).

NMR, CITING QUINNELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV261905.

There is no trace of any earthwork on the ground.30m to the w there is one hectare of flat ground with excellent views to the w, e + s. The cropmark area however is on a se slope of 1 in 20 with visibility restricted to the s + e, an unlikely position for a roman fort. Without sight of the ap speculation upon other possibilities seems inadvisable (nmr, citing quinnell).

NMR CITING SYLVESTER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV241304.

NMR CITING QUINNELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV241306.

There is no trace of any earthwork on the ground.30m to the w there is one hectare of flat ground with excellent views to the w, e + s. The cropmark area however is on a se slope of 1 in 20 with visibility restricted to the s + e, an unlikely position for a roman fort. Without sight of the ap speculation upon other possibilities seems inadvisable (nmr citing quinnell).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV241307.

Possible feature visible on 1947 raf ap. N boundary line + ne corner visible in one field, with possible w boundary line continued by a curving hedgeline in field to s. Seems unlikely to be a roman fort (aph).

QUINNELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1356.

Vis=5/9/1982 (quinnell) pasture fields. The majority of the cropmark falls within one called "mine field". Smooth surface and owner says there is no indication of any mineworking after ploughing though a possible adit occurs in wood some 300m to the w.

Vis=5/9/1982 (quinnell) pasture fields. The majority of the cropmark falls within one called "mine field". Smooth surface and owner says there is no indication of any mineworking after ploughing though a possible adit occurs in a wood some 300m to the w.

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 1220 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Possible feature visible on 1947 Royal Air Force aerial photograph. North boundary line and north-east corner visible in one field, with possible west boundary line continued by a curving hedgeline in field to south. Seems unlikely to be a Roman fort. Other details: DCC 40/35.

A cropmark in a field on Polson Farm reported visible on an air photograph (unspecified; St Joseph?). About 120m east to west, and 60m north to south where full extent is not visible. The possibility of a Roman Fort overlooking the crossing point of the River Tamar was suggested.
Site visit 5th September 1982 - Pasture fields. The majority of the cropmark falls within one called "Mine Field". Smooth surface and farmer says there is no indication of any mine working after ploughing though a possible adit occurs in wood some 300m to the west. There is no trace of any earthwork on the ground. 30m to the west there is one hectare of flat ground with excellent views to the west, east and south. The cropmark area however is on a southeast slope of 1 in 20 with visibility restricted to the south and east, an unlikely position for a Roman Fort.
Without sight of the air photograph speculation upon other possibilities seems inadvisable.

Thomas, S., 2008, Geophysical Survey Report. Mine Field, Polson, Devon (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV348080.

Geophysical survey undertaken of a rectangular crop mark in a field called Mine Field. The crop mark was originally suggested to represent a Roman fort but a subsequent field visit had concluded that it was in the wrong location for a fort. Map regression together with the geophysical survey data suggest that the crop mark represents an old field boundary.
However, three circular anomalies were recorded suggestive of Iron Age round houses and also an area of high resistance which could be intepreted as an infilled mine, thus providing evidence of how the field got its name.