Name:Calstock Viaduct

Railway viaduct over the River Tamar completed in March 1908.

• VIADUCT (Built, XX - 1908 AD to 1908 AD)

Doe/hhr:bere ferrers/(26/1/1987)2 and amendment (21/1/1988).

Ind arch cornwall/(1972)217.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: devon/(1989)164.

Thomas, d. St. J. /a regional history of the railways of great britain; vol 1: the west country/(1981).

Des=jewell, t. /dissertation for exeter university: bridging the tamar/(1996)35/in bradworthy pf.

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27135.

Viaduct designed by j. C. Lang and built by w. R. Galbraith and r. Church. Early use of concrete (dyer + manning).

Calstock viaduct. Completed march 1908. Built as part of the plymouth, devonport + south west junction rialway, which had bought the east cornwall mineral railway in 1894. Precast concrete block, manufactured on site in the casting yard on the devon side.12 round arches, with rectangular plan tapered piers, in rusticated blocks with rounded cutwaters. The arches have imposts and voussoirs, plain parapets and coping; stepped corbel between each pair of arches, forming refuges in the parapet. There are similarities between this viaduct and that in poundstock, cornwall. During consturction the blocks and other components were transported across the length of the viaduct by means of blondins, or aerial ropeways. Until 1934, there was a remarkable vertical hoist, which was used to raise the lower tram wagons between river bank level and the viaduct (doe).

Calstock Viaduct. Railway viaduct over the River Tamar. Completed March 1908; built as part of the Plymouth, Devonport and South West Junction Railway, which had bought the East Cornwall Mineral Railway in 1894. Precast concrete block, manufactured on site in the casting yard on the Devon side of the viaduct. The viaduct has twelve round arches, with rectangular plan tapered piers, in rusticated blocks, with rounded cutwaters. The arches have imposts and voussoirs, plain parapet and coping; stepped corbel between each pair of arches, forming refuges in the parapet.

Built by John Charles Lang, a public works contractor of Liskeard, with engineers W.R. Galbraith and Richard Church, as part of the link line from Bere Alston to the East Cornwall Mineral Railway in Calstock. There are similarities between this viaduct and the viaduct in Poundstock, Cornwall (see Poundstock list). During construction, the blocks and other components were transported across the length of the viaduct by means of Blondins, or aerial ropeways. Until 1934, there was a remarkable vertical hoist, which was used to raise the lower tram wagons between river bank level and the viaduct.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 September 2016.
[In Name, Location and Description:-
Removal of “The” and replacement with “Calstock”
The following corrections/additions/deletions to the Description were made:-
“12 arches” corrected to read “twelve arches”
The following text was removed from the Description as it also appears in the Selected Sources:-
“Sources: Tamar Valley Project, and D.L.B. Thomas (verbal information).”
This text was added to the Description:-
“The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1105516. That entry was removed from the List on 23 September 2016.”
“This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 September 2016.”
The GIS triangle depiction was moved slightly from SX4336068658 to SX4335668641.Thus placing it on the parish boundary between Calstock, in Cornwall and Bere Ferrers, in West Devon, which passes through the building. The grid reference was removed from the Details text.]