Name:Stair tower at The Garden House, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Remains of an early 16th century stair tower, originally part of a vicarage which formerly stood here.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• TOWER (Constructed, XVI - 1501 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Copeland, G. W., 1954, Old Houses visited in 1953 by the Plymouth Branch, 322 (Article in Serial). SDV178290.

The remains of a former vicarage within the grounds of The Garden House include a stair tower. The tower is about half ay up the slope of the terraced garden and appears to have enabled access to those parts of the house which stood on higher ground. It is thought to be a later addition. The stone steps are still extant at the top of the tower.

Department of Environment, 1987, Buckland Monachorum, 50 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV240503.

Stair tower approx 52m north-north-west of barn (old kitchen). Stair tower, originally part of vicarage which is no longer extant. Early C16. Stone rubble walls with granite ashlar quoins and dressings. Roofless. Newel stairs rising 2 storeys with very small room within the tower on ground floor, possibly stone. It is uncertain how this structure formed part of the main vicarage as the adjoining rooms have been demolished. 2 storeys. The corners of the structure are splayed and it has a chamfered plinth. Asymmetrical front with chamfered granite. Tudor arched doorway to right leading to newel stairs. To its left is chamfered granite doorway with slightly curved head leading to small unlit room. At side and rear are 2-light granite mullion windows, hollow chamfered, with hoodmould on first floor. Similar blocked window on ground floor at rear.
Interior: finely consturced newel stairs of dressed granite.

Tower shown.