Name:Archway in garden wall to north of The Garden House, Buckland Monarchorum

Summary

Dressed granite archway in garden wall which may originally have given access to the hall of the former vicarage.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• DOORWAY (Built, XVI - 1501 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Buckland Monachorum, 51 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV240503.

Garden wall with arch approx 50m north of The Garden House. Archway in garden wall may originally have given access to hall of former vicarage. Circa early 16c. Dressed granite, 4-centred arch with hollow double ogee and hollow moulding and cushion stios. Wall is of very small slate stone rubble.

Archway in garden wall may originally have given access to hall of former vicarage. Circa early C16. Dressed granite, 4-centred arch with hollow double ogee and hollow moulding and cushion stops. Wall is of very small slate stone rubble.
Date first listed: 21st March 1967