Name:Wall 60 metres north-west of The Garden House, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Slate and granite rubble wall through which is a 16th century granite gateway arch which may originally given access to a courtyard or formed part of a gatehouse. The wall has a date stone of 1887 but its length may incorporate some of the original curtilage wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• GATEWAY (Built, XVI - 1501 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))
  • WALL (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Buckland Monachorum, 51 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV240503.

Wall with gateway arch approx 60m north-west of The Garden House. Gateway arch in garden wall may originally have given access to courtyard or formed part of a gatehouse. Circa early C16. Granite. Wall is of small pieces of slate and granite rubble. Debased 4-centred arch which is actually 5-centred with roll moulding. Date stone of 1887 set into wall above which is raised like a truncated gable. To either side the wall curves out considerably before continuing in a straight line. It is possible that it may incorporate some of the original curtilage wall.

Gateway arch in garden wall may originally have given access to courtyard or formed part of a gatehouse. Circa early C16. Granite. Wall is of small pieces of slate and granite rubble. Debased 4-centred arch which is actually 5-centred with roll moulding. Date stone of 1847 set into wall above which is raised like a truncated gable. To either side the wall curves out considerably before continuing in a straight line - it is possible that it may incorporate some of the original curtilage wall.
Date first listed: 21st March 1967