Name:Field boundaries at Berra Tor, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Curvilinear banks and ditches, probably the remains of field boundaries of medieval origin, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The earthworks are also identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX46NE39

• (Former Type) BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Aph=nmr/sx4769/1-3.

Miller, A., 1995, RCHME Aerial Photograph Primary Recording Project (Interpretation). SDV237283.

(03/08/1995) A rapid examination of aerial photographs shows two banks and ditches, of uncertain date, visible as earthworks extending from SX 47656910 to sx47856910 and SX 47796914 to SX 47846907.

Curvilinear banks and ditches are identifiable as earthworks.

Earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs. The photograph reference in the transcription attributes is incomplete, the date of the photographs is consequently not known.

Curvilinear banks and ditches are identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019, crossing the west-facing slopes below Berra Tor. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey, but they do appear to be aligned on changes in orientation in the adjacent, extant field boundaries.
This might support the interpretation that the banks and ditches are the remains of field boundaries of medieval origin that were removed prior to the mid-19th century.