Name:Shrunken villaage in the Parish of Chudleigh

Summary

Ruined building in a triangular enclosure attached to the chudleigh side of the kenn/chudleigh parish boundary, which is also the boundary wall of the harcombe estate. No evidence of the structure or associated enclosures were visible on aerial imagery. The site is obscured by dense tree cover on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 1999 onwards

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Unknown date)

BY 0.50 THICK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV307361.

Building appears to have faced se. Ne wall is 9.10m long (by 0.50 thick) and survives to a max height of 1.7m. It has 2 symmetrically-placed window openings. Ne wall is well preserved 7.4m long and survives to a max height of 1.7m. S end of wall appears to have a finished face again 0.50m thick. Sw wall is less well preserved and survives to a height of 1m (by 0.50m thick) - only 4m of good walling survives and the s end is very tumbled. A short stub of walling (0.45m wide by 0.50 high) projects into the inside of the building about half way along. This may have been one side of a chimney place. The se wall, presumably the main fontage does not survive.

W SOME VERY LARGE PIECES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV307362.

All the walls are built of flint and chert rubble (w some very large pieces), bonded with a mixture of yellow sandy clay and mortar. There are also very occasional red bricks in the walling.

?, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV307363.

An extension/shed(?) is built against the outside of the sw wall, 3.2m wide by 6.10m (as surviving) long. This extension is dug/built into the surrounding banks on the nw and sw sides so that the tops of the walls are level with the ground (1m high at nw end but only surviving to 0.50m high at the s end). Walls are mortared flint and chert rubble. The inside wall faces are heavily mortared. The se wall is missing, or the extension may have been wooden or open-fronted.

Des=os 6"(1890)102nw.

Crockett, a. /a chudleigh chronicle/(1985)11.

Des=ea/haldon ridge survey archive/(9/7/1996)/in smr.

Des=ea/photo/cp2686.

Dyer, m. /(1996)/(ea report 96.26).

Vis=14/2/1996 (ea) harcombe cottage. Ruined building in a triangular enclosure attached to the chudleigh side of the kenn/chudleigh parish boundary, which is also the boundary wall of the harcombe estate.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX98SW Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

The structure and associated enclosures were not discernible on the Tellus lidar derived images.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX9082 19-JUL-2016 & 23-AUG-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The structure and associated enclosures were obscured from view by dense tree cover.

No evidence of the structure or associated enclosures were visible on the imagery available to the survey. The site is obscured by dense tree cover on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 1999 onwards. Digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 are not of sufficient resolution to reveal any earthworks associated with the possible deserted settlement.