Name:A quarry or extractive pit at Mamhead Bottom, Mamhead

Summary

A quarry or extractive pit of probable post-medieval date is visible at Mamhead Bottom as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=ea/haldon ridge survey/(9/7/1996)/in smr.

Dyer, m. /(1996)/(ea report 96.26).

Vis=19/2/1996 (ea) an irregularly shaped sinuous depression c.40m nw/se by 15m ne/sw (max); max depth is 1.5m. The se end of the cutting extends to a ne/sw forestry track which would have provided access to the quarry. Presumably a flint gravel quarry although flint not obviously showing in the sides. Conifers growing in and around quarry (ea).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

A pit is visible as a subtle earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data (DSM) (Cartographic). SDV361521.

A pit is visible as a subtle earthwork on digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2016.

An irregularly shaped quarry or extractive pit approximately 50 by 30 metres in size is visible as a subtle earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2016. The pit is probably of post-medieval to early 19th century date. The southern edge of the pit has probably been truncated by a later plantation track.