Name:Gravel quarry in the Parish of Mamhead

Summary

A small semi-circular quarry, circa 15m by 12m in size, approximately 2.5-3m deep. Probably a gravel quarry. The quarry was not visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 and the site was obscured by tree cover by 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• QUARRY (Unknown date)

Des=ea/haldon ridge survey/(9/7/1996)/in smr.

Dyer, m. /(1996)/(ea report 96.26).

Vis=20/2/1996 (ea) small semi-circular quarry, 15m e/w by 12m n/s by 2.5-3m deep. Top layer of loam and flint c.0.40m deep over deposit of reddish breccia-like clayey gravel (hard). Presumably it was the latter material which was being excavated.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

The site was obscured by light to moderate tree planting.

The site was obscured by heavy tree cover.

The quarry recorded by the above authority was not visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946, at which time the location was under moderate tree cover. The site was completely obscured by dense forestry cover in 2010.