Name:Kiln in the Parish of Ashcombe

Summary

30m east of a track (on the west edge of the kiln brake) is an obvious raised mound of stones. Many stones have been altered by heat, some with traces of vitrification or slag-like appearance. Many pieces of limestone and also some red breccia and sandstone.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE

• KILN (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M., 1996, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge Survey: Summary Report (Report - Survey). SDV290454.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996-1997, Haldon Ridge Survey Archive (Archive - Survey). SDV322182.

Vis=20/2/1996 (ea) 30m e of track (on w edge of the kiln brake) is an obvious raised mound of stones measuring 15m n/s by 10m e/w and c.1.0m high. Many stones altered by heat, some with traces of vitrification or slag-like appearance. Many pieces of limestone and also some red breccia and sandstone. It is possible that the evidence of burning is connected with the kiln site implied by the 'kiln brake' name. Another area of partially burnt limestone was noted below the roots of a tree growing closer to the track w of the main heap (ea).