Name:Hollow Way in the Parish of Ashcombe

Summary

At its north end, this is a very pronounced sunken track running north west/south east. At the north end there are 2 parallel sunken tracks south west of the existing track junction. One of them is possibly the end of the hollow way.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE

• HOLLOW WAY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M., 1996, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge Survey: Summary Report (Report - Survey). SDV290454.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996-1997, Haldon Ridge Survey Archive (Archive - Survey). SDV322182.

Site visit 20/2/1996 by Exeter Archaeology. At its north end, this is a very pronounced sunken track running north west/south east 4.8m wide to top edges of banks, and typically 1.5-2m deep. Bank on east side 0.75m high, bank on west side 1.25m high. Track is overgrown by trees. Runs south east to road east of Ashcombe (SX92037904). Continues south east as an oakpath for 1km to road junction (SX92907912). At the north end there are 2 parallel sunken tracks south west of the existing track junction. One of them is possibly the end of the hollow way.