Name:Quarry in Round O plantation, Kenn.

Summary

A quarry of probable post-medieval to 19th century date between the A38 and A380 on Telegraph Hill, Kenn.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• QUARRY (XX - 1901 AD to 1947 AD (Between))

A pit is visible as an earthwork under partly cleared tree cover.

Dyer, M., 1996, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge Survey: Summary Report (Report - Survey). SDV290454.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996-1997, Haldon Ridge Survey Archive (Archive - Survey). SDV322182.

Area of shallow quarrying in the strip of Round O Plantation. Located c55m east of the minor road running between the A38 and A380 and 145m north of where this joins Telegraph Hill. Quarried area is cut into the natural (northeast) slope, and is a semi-oval 75m long. The eastern edge is undefined and merges with the general ground level. Further scoops (up to 30cm deep) have been excavated in the base of the quarried area. Within the quarried area a thin layer of humus overlies mixed grey and yellow sand with flints. Larger pieces of flint and chert (one 90 by 70cm) have been left exposed on the floor of the quarried area. Conifers are growing over the entire area. Other details: Visited 26/2/1996.

Devon County Council, 2003, A380 Haldon Chalets Junction Improvement: Environmental Statement, 8- Table 3.1, Fig 3.1 (Report - non-specific). SDV322179.

The Enclosure Award of 1832 made provision for the allotment of land to be used for quarrying for road metalling at the junction near the Telegraph (see PRN 28925). Other details: Site 5.

A pit was visible as an earthwork under partially cleared plantation cover, on aerial photographs of 1947. Unlike many gravel quarries in this area, the pit does not correspond to any quarry depicted on the Ordnance Survey First or Second Edition 25-inch maps. It is interpreted as being possibly 20th century in date. It was therefore not transcribed by the survey.