Name:Kenn, Telegraph Plantation, Hollow Way

Hollow way marking the eastern boundary of Telegraph Plantation

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• HOLLOW WAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1890, 92SW (Cartographic). SDV299582.

Dyer, M., 1996, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge Survey: Summary Report (Report - Survey). SDV290454.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996-1997, Haldon Ridge Survey Archive (Archive - Survey). SDV322182.

A very substantial ditch or hollow way that marks the eastern boundary of Telegraph Plantation. The feature is shown as a hedgebank on the 1890 1st edition OS 6" map and on the current 1:10000 map but shown as a track on the Kenn Tithe Map. The 'hollow way' runs for c200m NE/SW curving slightly. It is most substantial at its southern end where it is 11m wide by 1.5m deep on the east side & 3m deep on the west side. It runs up to meet a forestry track at this southern end & finishes at SX91278344.100m further north it is cut/crossed by the same track looping back on itself. The hollow way continues to run NE, gradually becoming narrower and shallower (6.5m wide by 1m deep) with a more pronounced bank on the east side (1.5m wide by 0.75m high). At SX91398361 it meets a E/W hedgebank with a track on the south side. The 'hollow way' does not continue beyond this point. The Kenn Tithe Map shows it continuing as a track to meet St Andrew's Lane. This continuation is only marked by a hedge today. Other details: Visited 29/2/1996.

Devon County Council, 2003, A380 Haldon Chalets Junction Improvement: Environmental Statement, 8, Table 3.1, Fig 3.1 (Report - non-specific). SDV322179.

Track likely to be of Medieval origin. Other details: Site 8.