Name:HOLLOW WAY in the Parish of Kenn

A small hollow way or boundary ditch

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings including Grade II listed building and orchards dating to the 19th century or earlier at Bickham Farm and 18th century gardens at Bickham House

• HOLLOW WAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M., 1996, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge Survey: Summary Report (Report - Survey). SDV290454.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996-1997, Haldon Ridge Survey Archive (Archive - Survey). SDV322182.

A small hollow way or boundary ditch that runs roughly parallel with and to east of the major hollow way/boundary (see PRN 55917). Finishes at SX91408360 at the north end where it is 3.5m wide by 1m deep on west side & 0.75m deep on east side. The 'hollow way' can be followed as far as SX91308335 when it becomes concealed by undergrowth. The 'hollow way' runs for about 250m in total, curving gradually from south to northeast. Other details: Visited 29/2/1996.