Name:HOLLOW WAY in the Parish of Kenn

Hollow way on south side of hedgebank

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• HOLLOW WAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Exeter Archaeology, CP 2570/CS 4020. (Photograph). SDV299620.

Ordnance Survey, 1890, 92SW (Cartographic). SDV299582.

Dyer, M., 1996, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge Survey: Summary Report (Report - Survey). SDV290454.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996-1997, Haldon Ridge Survey Archive (Archive - Survey). SDV322182.

Hollow way/track running from SX91278344 (where major hollow way (see PRN 55917) meets forestry track) along south side of hedgebank continuing SE downhill to meet lower N/S forestry track at SX91388331. Cutting is flat-bottomed 4m wide by 0.75-1m deep. A vestigial hedgebank continues to run along the east side of the cutting. The hollow way is shown as a footpath on 1890 1st edition OS 6" map. Other details: Visited 2/3/1996.

Devon County Council, 2003, A380 Haldon Chalets Junction Improvement: Environmental Statement, 8, Table 3.1, Fig 3.1 (Report - non-specific). SDV322179.

Track from SX91278344 to SX91388331 may have medieval origins & is shown as a footpath on OS 6" (1890) map. Other details: Site 9.