Name:Gravel quarries west of Exeter Racecourse, Chudleigh

Summary

Extensive areas of 19th to early 20th century gravel quarries survive as earthworks between the south-east edge of the A38 and Exeter Racecourse. The earthworks are obscured from view on aerial photographs by dense plantation tree cover, which also reduces the clarity of lidar derived images.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• QUARRY (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Des=os 6"(1890)92sw.

Des=ea/haldon ridge survey/(10/7/1996)/in smr.

Dyer, m. /(1996)/(ea report 96.26).

Vis=4/3/1996 (ea) very extensive area of flint gravel quarries in plantation running along e side of a38, n of minor road from harcombe cross to the racecourse, and w of racecourse. Quarrying starts on sw corner of the plantation (sx89138225) as shallow irregular scoop 0.75m-1.25m deep plus larger circular excavation 25m diam by 2m deep. A quarrying access track 5m wide runs along the n side of the plantation boundary bank for 70m w from the gate where the bank meets the minor road (sx89308235). The track leads into an area of extensive quarrying that has left faces 2.75m-3m high and which extends 60m towards the a38. The faces reveal a great depth of flint gravel deposits in a sandy clay matrix. Ne from the gate quarrying is even deeper and more extensive leaving w facing cliff-like faces up to 5m high. There, excavations extend for c.300m ne and w to within 20m of the a38. There, quarries appear to have been worked from the w side/a38. Quarrying continues as separate excavations along side the a38 to within 20m of the kenn/chudleigh parish boundary and the access road for the happy eater restaurant (sx89568313). All the quarried areas are covered by conifer plantation. In the n end of the plantation the gaps between quarried areas have been filled with new plantations. New trees have also been planted in the e half of the plantation which is unquarried. Some of the quarrying is shown as 'old gravel pits' on the 1890 1st edition os 6" map (ea).

A number of extensive quarries are depicted.

The 19th to early 20th century gravel quarries are obscured from view on aerial photographs available to the survey by dense plantation tree cover. The processed Tellus DTM lidar coverage is also not of sufficient detail to permit the quarry earthworks to be transcribed. The quarries are however depicted on the Ordnance Survey Second Edition 25inch map of circa 1904-1906.