Name:Outer Defensive Bank to north and east of Lydford

Outer defensive bank to the north and east of Lydford

Griffith, F. M., 10/07/1996, DAP/ZL, 6-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV251121.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Line of defences visible on aerial photograph.

Addyman, P. V., 1963, Interim Report on 1963 Excavations (Report - Interim). SDV230761.

A 'V' profiled ditch was identified in front of the town bank, which was superceded by 12th and 13th century structures including a bank apparently perpetuating its line. Location uncertain.

Timms, S. C., 1981, Lydford Defences, Map (Worksheet). SDV215100.

Earthwork in field to north of Nicholls Hall. Traces of a second, outer bank. The only part of Lydford's north-east defenses to be Scheduled, also in guardianship.

Recorded on aerial photograph.

Ancient Monuments, 1989, 1002506 (Schedule Document). SDV230739.

Site Number 20428 - 392d - Town Banks: Earthworks to the north and east of Lydford village extending across the promontory from the Lyd valley on the south to the tributary cleave on the north-west. One section runs north-west to south-east to the valley edge from the scarp and the other continues to the south-west towards the earthworks of Lydford castle and the site to the west of it, an old wall with modern road driven through. Grass grown bank extending across Lydford promontory, the village street bisects it at a possible site of an original gate. Prominent bank up to 3 metres high running generally north-west to south-east. North-west section circa 120 metres long and south-east section 150 metres and leading to site fo former South Gate. Track to north inside bank under lane to the south.
Site Number 20429 - 392e - Town Banks: Earthworks to the north and east of the village. Earthwork continuing from south-west of Site 392d along the scarp beneath and outside the modern hedge. Two semi-circular projections where it is joined by the Norman bailey banks of Lydford Castle. Possibly part of the Late Saxon Burgh defences re-used in Norman times. Banked hedging some 2 metres above wooded stream valley. Length circa 90 metres. Old pathway runs into village at a gap between Site 392d and Site 392e. A spring is adjacent.

Newman , P., 2000, The Town and Castle Earthworks at Lydford, 7-9, Figures 4, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV351534.

A bank approximately 6 metres wide and up to 0.8 metres high runs approximately parallel with the main rampart on the north-east and east exterior of Lydford burh. It is visible on both the north and south sides of the road. It was evidently constructed to conform with the existing rampart alignment. A later hedgebank runs parallel to the south-east section of this bank touching the west side of it rather than being built upon it.

Whitton, C. J. M., 2001, Archaeological Recording at Nicholls Hall, Lydford (Report - Watching Brief). SDV266544.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Sewage Treatment Works at Lydford, 9-10 (Report - Assessment). SDV351460.

Traces of a second outer bank in the field to the north of Nicholls Hall.

National Monuments Record, 2013, 440671 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV233012.