Name:Quarry in the Parish of Ashcombe

Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE
Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Dyer, M., 1996, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge Survey: Summary Report (Report - Survey). SDV290454.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996-1997, Haldon Ridge Survey Archive (Archive - Survey). SDV322182.

Site Visite 14/3/1996 by Exeter Arcaheology. Labelled on the tithe map as stucco sand pit, and on OS 6" 1890 as sand pit. Large area of quarrying directly to south of the road, south of Ashcombe Tower, extending south to the parish boundary. Max depth, minimum of c.2m (disappears into ground cover/trees). Greyish brown sand with small flints. Quarrying probably extended south west at least to SX92777761 where there is an area of quarrying c.23m east-wes5t by 23m north-south which is also shown on the os 6" 1890, and appears as an un-named feature on the tithe map. The land between these 2 areas is now under pasture but the irregular surface suggested that it was part of the same strip of quarrying. In the area directly opposite (south eeast of) Ashcombe Tower, a possible garden feature was located. The remains are semi-circular c.6m diameter and consist of 3 tiers or steps. The top (most easterly) step is of rough stonework, the lower 2 steps seem to have earthern treads, and concrete rendered brick risers. The top step is built into a bank (behind which there are 2 children's swings-long disused).