Name:Field Boundary South-East of Luton, Bishopsteignton

Summary

A former field boundary probably of post-medieval origin is visible as an earthwork ditch or hollow on the slopes south-east of Luton, on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) HOLLOW WAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD)

Des=ea/haldon ridge survey/(12/7/1996)/in smr.

Dyer, m. /(1996)/(ea report 96.26).

Vis=21/3/1996 (ea) there is a probable hollow way which runs roughly ne from c. Sx90677610, then curves roughly n down the hillslope to c. Sx90557642. This track is visible in the distance, from the road on the w side of little haldon, e of the strip fields (ea),.

The visible earthworks correspond with a field boundarydepicted on the Tithe map for Bishopsteignton.

A linear hollow or ditch is visible.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX98SW Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-AUG-2014 ACCESSED 20-DEC-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

A linear earthwork ditch or hollow circa 5m wide and 460m long is visible on the north-east facing combe slopes overlooking Moor Brook, on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards. The visible earthwork corresponds with a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Bishopsteignton but not the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map. The relict ditch is interpreted as the remains of a former field boundary potentially of medieval to post-medieval date, that was removed between circa 1840 and 1880.
The former boundary remains visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013.