Name:Possible Beacon on Barrow at Heathfield, Lamerton

Summary

Round barrow possibly utilised as a beacon during 17th century. Marked on 19th century maps but exact location not shown.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX47NE19
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX47NE6

• BEACON (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, SX47NE19 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV342327.

'The Beacon' is marked on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, although the exact site of the beacon is unclear.

Unknown, 1950, The Parish Constables' Accounts of St. Mary Tavy, 1672-1709, 319 (Article in Serial). SDV342325.

The Constables' Accounts for 18th July 1690 refer to the repairing of the Hearthfill Beacon in the parish of Lamerton. This is presumed to be at Heathfield.

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon, 278 (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

Fire beacon at Heathfield. Used in 1690 at the time of the French landing at Teignmouth.

1. The parish constable's accounts for Mary Tavy contain a reference on 18th July 1690 to repairing the Hearthfill beacon in the parish of Lamerton.
2. Round barrow 22.0 metres in diameter by 1.4 metres high, the east part removed to build walls which meet near the centre.
3. Site visit 7th November 1983. On the level top of a hill with relatively unrestricted views in all directions. An extremely mutilated mound at the junction of three earth hedgebanks. The position and appearance are compatible with a round barrow utilised as a beacon mound.

Barrow at the junction of three parishes is probably the mound at which the published name "The Beacon" refers to.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Round Barrow Cemetery and Beacon at Heathfield, 650 metres West of Moorlands (Schedule Document). SDV342326.

Whiteaway, T., 2004, Barrows, Tumuli, Standing Stones, Beacon at Lamerton (Report - Assessment). SDV342328.

This barrow is depicted as 'Beacon' on the Tithe Map, as opposed to that to the east (Mon Id. 3842).

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Knight, S. + Watts, S., 2009, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV342329.

There is confusion in the literature as to which barrow is the site of the beacon. This barrow is the more visible site and is apparently marked as the beacon on the Tithe Map. A small test pit in Mon ID 12636, however, revealed layers of ash which was taken by the Ordnance Survey Archaeologist to indicate successive beacon fires.