Name:Francis Davy's Embankment, Topsham

Stone-faced embankment built by Francis Davy in 1844 in order to reclaim the marsh.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Collings, A. G., 1995, Archaeological Assessment of RSPB Reserves at Exminster Marshes and Bowling Green March, Topsham, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV298230.

Stone-faced embankment built by local land owner, Francis Davy, in 1844 in order to enclose the marsh. It runs for some 1350m from Riversmeet House around to Red Rock. The land thus reclaimed seems never to have achieved the expected quality as arable but made good pasture. It is marked on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map as 'Liable to Floods'.