Name:Market Street Quay

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• QUAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

COLLINGS, CITING GREENHILL + NIX AND NIX, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV12753.

In 1844 the inhabitants of the e side of market street, whose properties backed onto the waterfront in an irregular group of private wharves, were persuaded to construct a regular quay. The result, with its gently sweeping curve, was regarded as a considerable enhancement of the town, on both commercial and aesthetic grounds, and meant that appledore was no longer a strand village. Buildings of more character were erected on the new frontage. The quay was raised, widened and extended to the seaward of the seagate hotel in 1939. The earlier wall now buried within later additions (collings, citing greenhill + nix and nix).

Greenhill, b. + nix, m. /in m. Duffy et al/the new maritime history of devon/(1994)50/north devon shipping, trade and ports.

Nix, m. /a maritime history of the ports of bideford and barnstaple 1786-1841/(1991)/unpub phd thesis; uni of leicester.

Collings, a. G. /archaeological assessment of nra appledore tidal defence scheme/(1995)2,5/(ea report 95.20).

Unknown, 2003, Appledore 2003. A Conservation Area Appraisal (Draft) (Report - non-specific). SDV344651.

In 1845 the property owners on the eastern side of Market Street joined their garden walls together to form the Market Quay. In 1939-40 the old quay was doubled in width, and in 1997-98 a flood defence scheme was constructed, raising the height of the quay by one metre.
Until 2000 The Quay was stone faced. This was removed in 2001 following the failure of stonework to remain mechanically tied to the cast concrete retaining wall that formed the new flood defence wall.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Richmond Dock, Appledore, Devon, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV351297.