Name:Chain Home Radar Station structure, Northam

Summary

A Second World War block building, possibly a Chain Home Radar station transformer kiosk block, is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as a structure covered with a protective earthwork mound, and more recently a structure with the protective earthwork removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• BUNKER (World War II - 1941 AD to 1944 AD)
  • CHAIN HOME STATION (World War II - 1941 AD to 1944 AD)

Full description

Historic England, 12/08/2015, Northam Chain Home Radar Station, North of Appledore Road and Long's Lane, Northam, Bideford, Torridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358979.

Northam radar station, which operated between 1941 and 1944, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Degree of survival: as a substantially intact Chain Home radar station which retains its principal buildings, tower and mast bases, and other related structures; which allow a clear understanding of how the site functioned;
* Historic interest: as a physical manifestation of tensions and fears during the Second World War, which resulted in the establishment of a chain of radar stations to protect Britain’s coast;
* Group value: for its strong visual and spatial relationship with two associated decoy targets (recommended for scheduling).

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/891, NMR RAF/106G/UK/891 4044 08-OCT-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349055.

The blockhouse is visible as an earthwork mound.

One of several features shown as mounds on modern OS map, but fieldwork has confirmed they contain definite structures of simple rectangular plan, with air-vents, chimneys and doorways. These features are not shown on any maps before 1938 and are most likely WWII defensive bunkers. They command views over Northam Burrows, which may have been considered a potential landing-place.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, Part 1: Southern Routes, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV4712.

Horner, W., 1999, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV336499.

Probably part of Northam Radar Station.

The blockhouse is visible as a structure, with its protective earthwork mound removed.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Royal Air Force Air-Defence Radar Station Northam, 2-4 (Leaflet). SDV347318.

A receiver block from which the earth protection has been removed, providing an insight into its construction, concrete with a wateproof membrane. Other details: Photographs.

A Second World War military building, possibly a Chain Home Radar station transformer kiosk, is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards centred on circa SS449298, at RAF Northam Radar Station. On the 1940s aerial photographs the block is visible as an earthwork mound with three visible entrances, on the north-west, south-east and south-west facing sides. More recently the protective earthwork covering has been removed and it is visible as the exposed structure. The entrances and rectangular structure are clearly visible.
The structure has been identified by Passmore and Passmore as a receiver block, although it is some distance from the nearest radar receiver mast, nearly 200 metres to the north-west.

English Heritage, 2015, Northam Radar Station: receiver blocks, transmitter blocks, substation, receiver tower bases and Advance or Intermediate Chain Home structures , North of Appledore Road and Long's Lane, Northam, Bideford, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358032.