Name:Flint Scatter between Lookout Station and Down End House

Summary

Flint flakes found on cliffs at Saunton Down End may date from the Neolithic to the Bronze Age. However, the 'occupation site' referred to is said to be located further north between Croyde Bay and Baggy Point.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS43NW 3

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

The 2 arrowheads are now in Exeter museum.

Young, T., 1906, Pigmy Flint Implements in North Devon, 265 (Article in Serial). SDV6255.

A small 'fabricator' found on Saunton Down, suitable for bevelling 'pigmy' flints, and far smaller than the ordinary flaking tools in Young's collection. The location given is between Croyde Bay and Baggy Point.

Young, T., 1908, On the Occurrence of Human Remains of Neolithic Age Near Croyde, 260 (Article in Serial). SDV342395.

The cultivated fields of Down End Point are strewn with rough flint chips and cores, and a delicate 'pigmy' flint was recovered. On cliffs between the 'look-out' station and Down End House, many flint flakes can be seen, closely associated with weathered shells representing most of the edible molluscs .

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SS43NW 6 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV342417.

Mesolithic Flaking Floor.
1. [Area centred at SS43173936] Mesolithic Site. A few flakes and cores including one worked point from flattened part of cliffs at Saunton Down End.
2. Reference to Thomas Young in Transactions of Devonshire Association 1908.
3. The soft cliff face in the area indicated was carefully investigated but there were no finds. The cliff is subject to erosion.

Ordnance Survey, 1953 - 1954, SS43NW 3 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV342416.

Many Neolithic and Bronze Age Flint Implements including Leaf Arrowhead - Possible Flint Working Site
1. [Marginal] "Over the top of Saunton Down is the site of an ancient occupation belonging to the New Stone Age."
" A small fabricator found in an old occupation on Saunton Down, suitable for bevelling the edge of pigmy flints."
2. Visited on 30/9/1953. No trace of any occupation on Saunton Down during field investigation. The area is under rough pasture.
3. Visited in August 1952. A considerable number of flint impliments including 25 thumb scrapers, part of leaf-arrowhead, perfect tanged and barbed arrowhead, cores, scrapers, knives, mostly of Neolithic or Bronze age date found as a result of part of downland being ploughed up.

Wymer, J. J., 1977, Gazetteer of Mesolithic Sites, 55 (Monograph). SDV8096.

Saunton down. On cliffs between 'Look-out' station and Down End House, many flint flakes closely associated with shells of edible molluscs. Fields of down end point strewn with rough flint chips and cores. Many flint tools also recorded including Neolithic.

Baines, C., 2009, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV342418.

In Young's article in the Transactions of the Devonshire Association of 1906 there is some confusion about the location of the 'old occupation'. He initially gives the location as Saunton Down, but then states 'It lies between Croyde Bay and Baggy Point, where the little stream falls into the sea.' This would appear to be near Freshwater Gut, just to the north-west of Baggy House.