Name:Limekiln at Heanton Court Barton

Summary

Limekiln shown on 19th century maps to south-west of Heanton Court Barton. No longer shown on early 20th century maps, and may have been affected by construction of railway.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

The location of a limekiln to the south of Heanton Court Barton is indicated on the Tithe Apportionment for Heanton Punchardon. It is shown on the 1st edition 6 inch map as 'Old Limekiln', but is not on 2nd edition map. It may have been disturbed by the construction of the Barnstaple to Ilfracombe Railway. Other details: Site 30.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, Part 2: Northern Route N1A, 4, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV81720.

The site of a limekiln at Heanton Court Barton is identified as a site of potential archaeological interest. Other details: Site 30.

Other details: WA 125.