Name:Settlement, near Cornborough, Abbotsham

Summary

Site of a post medieval settlement. Trial excavation found evidence for activity post circ 1475, although not associated with any structural contexts. Most evidence for buildings is 16th century or later. Much of the site, which probably comprised two or three dwellings with associated outbuildings , appears to have been abandoned in the 18th century with two buildings surviving to the mid 19th century. A house and court are recorded on the Tithe Map and Apportionment and nearby field names are called The Old House and East and West Old Town.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements Part 3: Cornborough STW (Report - Assessment). SDV18876.

Several indications of a small settlement site in the vicinity of Cornborough sewage treatment works. At SS 42142758 the Tithe Map shows a house and court, with another structure just to the north, located by a 'well' marked on Ordnance Survey maps in the south west corner of the area allocated for the sewage treatment works. There were previously several fields here which have now been amalgamated.
Parts of two of the house walls survive although the 'well' was not observed during fieldwork. The surrounding area comprises of improved pasture which was waterlogged in the time of the fieldwork. Apart from a few undulations there are no indications of the Northernmost structure nor the nearby archaeological features, although the irregular shape of field 230 on the Tithe Map suggests the former presence of such.
Other indicators of settlement are the names of arable fields lying to the west and south-west of the water treatment works site, given in the Tithe Apportionment as'The Old House'. (SS419276) and east and west Old Town (SS420275) all these sites seem to have associations either with 16th century Langdon or medieval Combe.

Reed, S. J., 1995, Archaeological evaluation of the proposed Cornborough Sewage Treatment Works Site. (Report - Evaluation). SDV339845.

Following geophysical survey by Oxford Archaeotechnics, trial excavations by Exeter Archaeology recorded the presence of a number of archaeological features relating mainly to demolished structures of a postmedieval settlement site. There is evidence of post circa 1475 activity, although not associated with any structural contexts. Most evidence for buildings is 16th century or later. Much of the site appears to have been abandoned in 18th century with two buildings surviving to mid-19th century. There is evidence for a further three buildings at least. The extent to the site, some 70 metres east west by 30 metres north-south, suggests a hamlet in the postmedieval period, probably with two or three dwellings plus a number of outbuildings. The nature of any earlier settlement is unknown, but archaeological evidence indicates that the later buildings have been extensively terraced into the natural slopes. This has probably resulted in loss of late medieval remains. This site is probably West Langdon which may have been a satellite settlement of the main hamlet of Langdon (East and Middle) as it grew up in the medieval period. Other details: South West Water Taw-Torridge sewage treatment scheme.

At SS42142758, the Tithe Map shows a house and court and a structure to the north, localed by a well marked on Ordnance Survey maps. Parts of the house survive. Fields recorded on the Tithe Map and Apportionment at SS419276 called Old House Field and at SS420275 called East and West Old Town. Excavations suggest this was the site of a post medieval hamlet.

RPS Planning & Development, 2013, Atlantic Array Offshore Wind Farm. Enviornmental Statement Volume 4. Annex 8.2: Desk Based Assessment, 12, 22: Site 21 (Report - Assessment). SDV357386.