Name:Former Field Boundaries North West of Up Exe

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable post-medieval date were visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and digital images derived from lidar data as broad but shallow earthwork ditches and narrow earthwork banks in the Exe Valley, north-west of Up Exe.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=21/5/1996 (robinson) level flood plain. Old trees mark some of the old field boundaries. Old river channels visible (dprfp).

PRESENT ON TM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV35707.

Recently removed field system, linear traces (present on tm).

Aph=dap/wi 5/(23/6/1994).

Des=dprfp 1996 + photos bg 17,18.

Former field boundaries are visible as earthwork banks.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89162, OS/89162 V 650-651 08-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356894.

Former field boundaries remain visible as earthwork banks.

Horner, B., 1993, DAP/VT, DCC DAP/VT13 04-MAR-1993 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358015.

Former field boundaries are visible as earthworks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9302-SS9402 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 2005-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The former boundaries remain visible as slight earthworks.

Former field boundaries are visible as soilmarks.

Three former field boundaries of probable post-medieval date were visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and digital images derived from lidar data as broad but shallow earthwork ditches and narrow earthwork banks in the Exe Valley, north-west of Up Exe.
The roughly south-west to north-east aligned banks and ditches do not correspond with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Rewe, with the exception of the southernmost which corresponds with a dashed line annotated Tk.F, for Track of Fence, indicating some kind of boundary remained in use. Nonetheless, it was clear that the relict boundaries were previously part of the depicted surrounding field pattern but had been removed prior to the 1840s.
The banks remained visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the late 1980s but appear to have been levelled on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 and lidar data captured from 2005 to 2012, where the broad ditches around the ditches remain visible as soilmarks and shallow earthworks.