Name:Ring ditch on Lower Moor, Tiverton

Summary

A ring ditch of prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs of 1985 onwards, on Lower Moor. The ring ditch also showed as a strong anomaly during a geophysical survey and a subsequent targetted trench evaluation recovered two sherds of probable late Neolithic pottery from the ditch fill.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditch north west of Blundell's Preparatory School

• RING DITCH (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD)

National Monuments Record, SS9713, 107 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345281.

National Monuments Record, SS9813, 1-2,16-21 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345282.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BB, 10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341961.

Circular dark mark cut by a hedge, diameter 25-30 metres, recorded as a cropmark from the air.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5490, DAP 5490/10a 10-JUL-1985 (EX) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357409.

The ring ditch is visible as a cropmark ditch.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site visit 29th March 1996. Site lies in level valley floor. No visible mound.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/KK, 9-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV233517.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6720, DAP 6720/03 24-JUN-1989 (MK) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357410.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/MK, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340174.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/RP, 1-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337754.

Miller, A., 1996, RCHME Aerial Photograph Primary Recording Project (Interpretation). SDV53184.

Diameter approximately 50 metres.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9713; 9813 24-JUL-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356945.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation, 4,5, 6,7, Fig.7, 13, Plate 1, App.1 A6 (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.

A targeted geophysical survey (Area 3) and trial tench evaluation (T4) were undertaken as part of an archaeological and cultural heritage assessment of the proposed Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. The site of the ring ditch was recorded as a stong anomaly during the geophysical survey. A north-west to south-east linear ditch was subsequently recorded in the evaluation trench which represents a segment of the ring ditch. This was 3.45 metres wide and 0.62 metres deep with moderately sloping sides and a concave base. Two sherds of probable late Neolithic pottery were recovered from the fill.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 1038691 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345283.

Probable round barrow site, of Prehistoric or Roman date, seen as a cropmark. Other details: SS91SE51. Record last updated: N/A.

Richardson, T, 2013, Geophysical Survey Report: Tiverton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV352649.

Richardson, T., 2014, Geophysical Survey Report: Land East of Tiverton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV356767.

Richardson, T., 2014, Land East of Tiverton, (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359257.

A detailed gradiometry survey was conducted over approximately 68.5 hectares of pasture.

A positive circular anomaly cut by the boundary between Fields 2 and 3. There is a gap in the southern side of the circle. This is related to a Prehistoric or Roman ring ditch identified by the archaeological report and English Heritage’s Pastscape monument number 1038691.

A ring ditch of prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs of 1985 onwards, on Lower Moor. The partial ring ditch measures approximately 31m in diameter, with a possible break to the southeast. The ring ditch, which is sited on fairly level ground has been truncated by a northeast to southwest aligned field boundary and managed water course. The northwestern extent of the ring ditch beyond this field boundary was not visible on aerial photographs owing to a difference in land use on the aerial photographs and digital images viewed as part of the survey. The ring ditch more likely represents evidence of a former prehistoric round barrow rather than evidence of a settlement, particularly given the recovery of Late Neolithic pottery recovered from the ditch fill during a targeted trench evaluation. Linear cropmarks of possible prehistoric date were recorded to the immediate west, east and southeast of the ring ditch. The ring ditch remains visible on infra-red digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006.