Name:Enclosure to the northeast of Craze Lowman

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

Map object based on this Source.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=29/3/1996 (robinson) site coincides with faint hollow in gentle s slope (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV35698.

Irregular single ditched enclosure about 50m diam. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Des=dprfp 1996 + photo bf 12.

Nmr=ss91se48.

Des=miller, a. /(13/2/1996)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/ss9814/8-9,13.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/MS, Devon County Council DAP/MS 15 27-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV119932.

The enclosure is visible as a cropmark ditch. Map object based on this source.

A cropmark enclosure ditch of probable prehistoric or Romano-British date is visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1989, to the northeast of Craze Lowman. The broadly rectilinear enclosure measures approximately 42m in length by 28m in width, with slightly tapered sides forming its eastern edge and with possible entranceways to both the southwest and east. The enclosure is sited on gentle southeast facing slope overlooking the River Lowman valley and is located in an area where extensive prehistoric remains have been identified, including a ring ditch located approximately 85m to the northwest.