Name:Orchard Banks at Roliphant’s Farm

Summary

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, at Roliphant’s Farm. The banks are not clearly visible after 1984 and their survival is uncertain.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishUPLOWMAN

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=29/3/1996 (robinson) owner recalls orchard in ridged area. Curvilinear boundary said not to be leat although following contour, owner removed it. Shown as field boundary on tm. Other linear features are drains put in by owner (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV36047.

Area of narrow ridging bounded by double line, other linear features. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1984 (aph).

Aph=dap/co3(17/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1996.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The site is listed as Great Orchard on the Tiverton parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48.

The orchard is symbolised on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06.

The orchard banks are visible as a series of linear earthworks.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3560/, DAP 3560/03 17-JUL-1984 (CO) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357108.

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, at Roliphant’s Farm. The site of the orchard is listed as Great Orchard on the Tiverton parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48, and remains covered with trees on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06. Aerial photographs of 1946, however, show that the orchard trees have been almost completely grubbed out, leaving a series of parallel northwest to southeast aligned earthwork banks, on which the fruit trees were established, visible. These banks occupy an area of approximately 0.69 hectares of gentle southeast facing slope, within a single plot depicted on historical mapping, to the southeast of the farm. The orchard banks remain visible as a series of earthworks on oblique aerial photographs of 1984, although are not clearly visible after this date and their survival is uncertain.