Name:Enclosure, west of Ashbrook Lodge, Ipplepen

Summary

Fragmented cropmarks of levelled ditches of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989, to the west of Ashbrook Lodge, Ipplepen.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, double ditched enclosure and linears west of Ashbrook Lodge

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=25/4/1996 (robinson) site lies on gentle se slope. Land falls steeply to n + ne. No visible earthworks (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV282674.

Rectangular double ditched enclosure c.60m square with other linear marks. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f griffith in 1986 (aph).

Des=drpfp 1996 + photos bx 22,23.

Aph=dap/mg11,12/(23/6/1989).

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6716, DAP 6716/11 23-JUN-1989 (MG) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361594.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989, on a level plateau to the west of Ashbrook Lodge, Ipplepen. The fragmented cropmarks define a partial rectilinear shaped enclosure, circa 65m in length by 55m in width, with rounded corner to the west and a more angular corner to the north. The enclosure is bisected by an extant field boundary, with the cropmarks better defined within the eastern land parcel than those to the west owing to a difference in land use on the 1989 aerial photographs. Cropmarks within this eastern land parcel are more complex and possibly support the interpretation that the enclosure is double-ditched, or more likely, is multi-phased, with construction of a later enclosure partly overlying an earlier phase. Its form would suggest a prehistoric or Romano-British date.