Name:Enclosure, southwest of Metley Cross, Denbury and Torbryan

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a rectilinear enclosure of potential prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1995, to the southwest of Metley Cross, Denbury and Torbryan.

Ecclesiastical ParishDENBURY
Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• SHINE: Prehistoric subrectangular, single ditched enclosure south west of Metley Cross

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=27/6/1996 (robinson) site lies on summit of small steep hill. Needs visit under shorter crop (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV282670.

Subrectangular single ditched enclosure (ne side not visible) 70m nw/se. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f griffith in 1995 (aph).

Aph=dap/xx11(4/7/1995).

Des=dprfp 1996 + photo bg 30.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/XX, Devon County Council DAP/XX 11 04-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350623.

Narrow, dark cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible.

Dark cropmarks which have possibly formed over levelled ditches are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1995, on gentle northeast facing slope, to the southwest of Metley Cross, Denbury and Torbryan. The narrow cropmarks, circa 1.5m wide, form the north, south and west sides of a possible rectilinear enclosure, circa 60m across. Its form and character would suggest a prehistoric or Romano-British date. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.