Name:Rectilinear Enclosure southeast of Higher Crockham Farm, Hennock

Summary

Cropmarks of levelled ditches which form a rectilinear enclosure, with possible associated features, of late prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1995.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular enclosure and linears south of Higher Crockham Farm

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=27/6/1996 (robinson) site lies on the end of a ne facing spur. Land falls steeply to w + n. Needs revisiting under shorter crop (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV283327.

Rectangular enclosure c.80m x 50m single ditched, with associated features suggesting droveways and field system. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f griffith in 1995 (aph).

Aph=dap/xx12(4/7/1995).

Des=dprfp 1996 + photos bg 31-33.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/XX, Devon County Council DAP/XX 12 04-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350623.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible.

Linear cropmarks which have possibly formed over levelled ditches, circa 2.5m wide, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1995. The visible cropmarks occupy an area of circa 0.68 hectares on a prominent ridge. They define three sides of a partial rectilinear enclosure which measures circa 60m across and has been bisected by a now removed field boundary. There is no clear cropmark evidence for the western extent of the enclosure on the within the adjacent land parcel on the opposing side of this field boundary. An additional linear cropmark is visible extending off the eastern corner of the enclosure and two parallel, sinuous cropmarks are also visible to the northwest. The form of the enclosure supports a late prehistoric or Romano-British date, although the origin of the two parallel cropmarks to the northwest which have been interpreted elsewhere within this record as a droveway is less clear and may be geological. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.