Name:Circular Cropmark to the southeast of Crediton

Prehistoric ring ditch visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs to the southeast of Crediton.

• RING DITCH (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies in level valley floor; no visible mound. Other details: Photographs BE 20-21.

Horner, B., 1994, DAP/WL, 7-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV120027.

Annular mark about 10 meters diameter, with outer dark line and inner pale line. Recorded from as a cropmark in 1994.

Morton, R., 2006, Land south of Exeter Road, Crediton: Archaeological desk-based assessment and archaeological recording, 9-10 (Report - Assessment). SDV337718.

Ring ditch (Site 1) approximately 18 meters diameter visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. Possibly a late Neolithic or Bronze Age round barrow ditch. Other details: Fig 2 & Appendix A.

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2008, Land South of Exeter Road, Wellparks, Crediton, Devon (Report - Scientific). SDV344450.

A geophysical survey of the area found no indication of magnetic anomalies that could confidently be associated with the ring ditch.

Adam, N. + Warman, S., 2009, Land South of Exeter Road, Wellparks Farm, Crediton, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation on Behalf of Tesco Stores Limited, 11 (Report - Evaluation). SDV344452.

No evidence for a ring ditch found in evaluation trenches.