Name:Possible Ring Ditches to north of Hayne Barton, Newton St. Cyres

Summary

Cropmark ditches of three possible prehistoric ring ditches are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1990, to north of Hayne Barton, Newton St. Cyres.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditches and linears south west of Shute Cross

• RING DITCH (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV36164.

Annular thin dark mark, diam 30m. Ring ditch recorded from the air as a cropmark by f griffith in 1990 (aph).

NMR CITING MILLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV36166.

Rapid examination of ap suggests the presence of 2 of at least 3 possible round barrow sites of prehistoric or roman date, visible as large faint (possible) ring ditch cropmarks at sx89229966 + sx89169965 (there may be others in the vicinity) c.300m nne of hayne barton (nmr citing miller).

Aph=dap/pz9,10(7/3/1990).

Des=dprfp 1996 + photos bd1-3.

Nmr=sx89ne55.

Des=miller, a. /(26/2/1996)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/sx8999/9-11,14-15.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=30/3/1996 (robinson) site lies in level valley field. Possible low mound 30m diam (dprfp).

Transcriptions of ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN166325.

The fragmentary remains of three curvilinear enclosures, each consisting of a single ditch, are visible as faint cropmarks on aerial photographs (p1-2). Two of these enclosures, each roughly 30m in diameter, appear to join or intersect with one another. The third, immediately to the east of the other two, is larger with a diameter of roughly 43m. The site has been plotted in AutoCAD as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph references:
1. OS OS/92359 012-4 20-JUN-1990
2. DCC DAP/PZ 9-10 07-MAR-1990

There are two transcriptions for this monument, one derived from the Winkleigh NMP project and one from the Devon Air Photograph project, which are offset by approximately 20m. It is not known which of the transcriptions is the more accurate.

(SX 89080 99754) Enclosures and linears north of Hayne Barton. Enclosures MDV42786, MDV56055 and MDV56056 visible on the Google Earth aerial image, as well as linears MDV79204 and MDV121905. Field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map. Further linears evident. Bronze Age to Medieval in date.