Name:Field boundary south of Weston Farm, Dawlish

Summary

A former field boundary of possible medieval origin is visible on aerial photographs of 1994 as a cropmark of a curvilinear ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• (Former Type) LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=11/3/1996) larger feature crosses a moderate ne slope, the lower end running straight up and down the gradient. Not a leat. It seems to be aligned on a hedgerow at its upper end. No visible trace of this or smaller mark (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV283318.

Curving dark line across a field corner with nearby smaller curved mark. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f griffith in 1994 (aph).

Des=dprfp 1996 + photos be 10,11.

Griffith, F. M., 1994, DAP/WR, Devon County Council DAP/WR 5-6 18-JUL-1994 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350222.

A curvilinear cropmark of a ditch is visible.

A curvilinear cropmark of a ditch circa 2-3m wide and 110m long is visible on aerial photographs of 1994 crossing the east-facing slope south of Weston Farm. The visible feature does not correspond with any field boundary depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey but is in keeping with the character of the surrounding medieval field pattern. The southern end of the visible feature is possibly aligned on an extent field boundary.
The ditch is interpreted as the remains of a field boundary of probable medieval origin, probably a continuation of the boundary to the south, that was therefore removed by circa 1840.
A smaller curvilinear cropmark of a ditch visible circa 90m to the north-west is recorded separately.