Name:Ring Ditch West of Dawlish

Summary

A ring ditch of probable later prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark circa ten to eleven metres inn diamater, on a gentle east facing slope near the head of a shallow combe between Langdon Lane and Langdon Road, Dawlish.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditch north east of Peacock Haven

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=11/3/1996 (robinson) site lies in minor valley in general moderate ne slope; no visible mound (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV283312.

Small annular dark mark diam c.10m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f griffith in 1995 (aph).

Des=dprfp 1996.

Exeter/archaeology/archaeological assessment of swwsl dawlish sewage scheme/(ea report 97.04)/(1997)4.

Vis=-/-/1996 (ea) no surface remains visible. May represent plough-damaged remains of prehistoric burial mound (ea).

Griffith, F. M., 1994, DAP/WR, DCC DAP/WR3-4 18-JUL-1994 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350222.

A ring ditch cropmark is visible.

A ring ditch of probable later prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark on a gentle east facing slope near the head of a shallow combe between Langdon Lane and Langdon Road, Dawlish. The field displays marked and strong natural cropmark patterning from variations in the underlying soil moisture but most of the ring-ditch is visible; the ditch cropmark is approximately one metre wide and can be seen to enclose an area between ten and eleven metres in diameter. A faint roughly circular cropmark within the ring ditch might be interpreted as a central cut feature. The south-eastern segment of the enclosing ditch might have been cut by a small pit, visible as a cropmark circa three metres in diameter.